Privacy Policy

QuotemyKaam (QMK) Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 30th, 2015

QMK services a partnership firm "QMK" is in the business of providing online solutions. www.Quotemykaam.com ("website") is an online service marketplace to connect customers who come to hire local businesses for services they seek.

This privacy Policy is published by QMK by virtue of a legal requirement under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 that requires "intermediaries" to publish the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms for access or usage of the website and is primarily governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

1. Your Consent


By accessing
www.Quotemykaam.com ("our Website") and using it on a continued basis, you expressly consent and confirm to QuotemyKaam ("QMK") collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Commitment


QMK intends to protect the privacy of its users (whether or not registered with QMK) on its website being and the privacy of their data provided to QuotemyKaam from time to time. The privacy of our Website users, whether you are our former or existing registered user or merely a visitor to our Website, is important to us and we are strongly committed to your right to privacy and to keeping your personal and other information secure. We encourage you to read our privacy statement to understand what types of personally identifiable information we collect and how we use this information. For the purpose of providing you with quality services, our Website collects preliminary personal information that allows us to identify you as a user and know more about your requirements. Some of our services may direct you to web domains of third parties. Information (if any) provided by you on such web domains may be dealt by them in the manner provided by the privacy statements of such third party web domains. This Privacy Policy only deals with your information shared with us (either as a registered user or a mere visitor) and we shall in no manner be liable/bound for protection of information (if any), which may be shared by you on such third party web domains. We encourage you to very carefully review the privacy policy of any third-party website you visit before using it and to be very cautious before you disclose your personal information on such websites.

3. What type of information does QMK collect from you?

QMK collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information QMK collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, business details, services being offered, charges related to the service you provide, qualifications & your portfolio.

QMK stores the personal information you enter on the website. QMK obtains most personal information through the website registration and update profile process. You may, however, provide information through a variety of different means (for example if you contact QMK via email, respond to a survey published on the website or third party survey used by QMK, or answering questions asked by staff or agents of QMK over the phone).

For QuotemyKaam.com to recognize you as a registered member, you must login with your email and password. At the time of login, you will have an option to instruct the website to remember you, so when you come back the next time to use the website, you do not have to remember your email and password to login. Your email and password are never shared by QMK with anybody within or outside of " QuotemyKaam" domain.

The website uses cookies which contain information by which QMK can identify your computer (or other devices you use to access the website) to our servers and the servers of third parties contracted by QMK including, but not limited to, third parties providing analytical and advertising services. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. QMK may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the device and to provide users of that device with focused advertising that QMK believes may be of interest, based on that information. You can disable cookies through your Internet browser.

QMK endeavors to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances QMK may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to QMK, QMK requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them a copy of this Personal Information & Privacy policy.

4. Non-Personal Information

QMK also collects certain other information from you on your visit to our Website such as your information about your operating system, browser type, the URL of the previous web site you visited, your Internet service provider and your IP Address (" Non-personal Information" ).

This information cannot be easily used to personally identify you. We use Non-personal information for the purposes including but not limited to troubleshoot connection problems, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, to ascertain how our visitors use our website, including information relating to the frequency of visits to our web site, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit, ensuring compliance with the applicable law, co-operating with law enforcement activities, etc. This information is used to improve the site content and performance. You also agree that QMK may gather usage statistics and usage data from your use of our Website to evaluate your use of our products/services, to improve our products/services, Website content and to ensure that you are complying with the terms of the applicable agreements between you and QMK.

The statistics and data collected may or may not be aggregated. These statistics contain no information that can distinctly identify you. We may in future also share this information with third party service providers or third party advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming and for other bonafide purpose as we may desire. By usage of our Website you expressly permit QMK to access such information for one or more purposes deemed fit by QMK.

5. Cookies


Similar to other commercial web sites, our Website utilizes standard technology called "Cookies" and Web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are only read by the server that places them, and are unable to inter alia run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your personal information. Cookies allow Web servers to recognize your computer each time you return to our Website including the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website, verify your registration or password information (in case of registered users) during a particular session so that you do not have to input your password multiple times as you navigate the site and suggest products or services that may interest you. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. By changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. QMK understands and supports your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking QMK cookies may disable certain features on our Website and may make it impossible for you to use certain services available on our Website.

6. Session Data


We automatically log generic information about your computer's connection to the Internet, which we call "session data", that is anonymous and not linked to any personal information. Session data consists of information such as the IP address, operating system, type of browser software being used by you and the activities conducted by you on our Website.

An IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet, such as our web servers, know where to send data back to the user, such as the pages of the site the user wishes to view. We collect session data because it helps us analyze things such as the items visitors are likely to click on most, the manner in which visitors click preferences on our Website, number of visitors surfing to various pages on the site, time spent by the visitors on our Website and frequency of their visit. It also helps us diagnose problems with our servers and lets us administer our systems better. Although such information does not identify any visitor personally, it is possible to determine from an IP address a visitor's Internet Service Provider (ISP), and the approximate geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.

7. Other

We may from time to time add or enhance products/services available on our Website. To the extent these products/services are provided to and used by you, we will use the information you provide in this regard to facilitate the products/service requested. For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store and publish such information to assist us in making the site better and easier to use.

8. Promotional Initiatives

QMK's presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Website or request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions. QMK in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to QMK.

9. How does QMK protect my Personal Information?


QMK is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Whenever QMK obtains personal information from you, our Website uses commercially reasonable efforts and general industry standards to protect it from any unauthorized access or disclosure. Save as otherwise provided herein, access to your personal information is limited to QMK's personnel and such authorized third parties who may host your data on our behalf or may assist us in providing the products and services requested by you. QMK uses its best endeavours to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that aim to protect your information against loss, misuse, damage, modification, and unauthorized access or disclosure. However, QMK assumes no liability whatsoever for any disclosure of personal information due to unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyond reasonable control of QMK.

10. Does QMK secure the content posted by its users?


The content that you store, post, or transmit on or through our Website, such as forum postings, your profile page, the images you upload to our Website, may be accessed by other users (registered or unregistered), including people that you do not know. The purpose of making such content public is to enhance your overall experience and to provide you a platform where users meet and interact on a one to one basis. However, the content/images that you post/share on our Website may be prone to mis-use by a party not known to you. QMK in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of such content, by any third party or any party not known to QMK . We suggest that you exercise care and caution in communicating with other users and only disclose your information to other users that you know to be trustworthy. You should not assume that your content will be kept private.

11. How does QMK use the information that it collects?


Your information may be used by us and/or authorized third parties/service partners to support your interaction with us and to provide you our Services and products that we offer. By submitting your personal information to QMK, you expressly acknowledge and consent to QMK to use such information and to process the same in a manner deemed fit by QMK. This may involve conducting data analysis, research based on reviews about deals, transfer of your information to third party experts for the purpose of outsourcing services offered to you by QMK, etc.

 

12. What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information?


QMK makes every reasonable effort to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of your information shared with us. We implement standard measures and mechanisms complaint with the applicable laws to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of your personal information. However, no Internet site can fully eliminate security risks.


We reserve the right to disclose the information collected from you without your consent (express or implied) and without any liabilities to you when required or permitted by law and we have a bonafide belief that (i) such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us or (ii) to conform to the legal requirements, compliance/reporting to administrative and judicial authorities, as may be required (iii) protect and defend the rights or property of the website owners of QMK, or the users of QMK, (iv) person(s) or company(ies) who provide certain support services to us, and (v) person(s) or company(ies) who share certain responsibilities/obligations of QMK.

13. How does QMK address children's privacy?


QMK requires that the visitor must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. If you are below 18 years of age, you are strictly prohibited from registering on our Website or doing any act which leads us to believe that you are 18 years of age or above. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at
contactus@quotemykaam.com so that we may take immediate steps to delete the child's information.

14. I have more questions about privacy policy?


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at
contactus@quotemykaam.com

15. Will QMK change privacy policy in the future?

This policy provides a general statement of the ways in which QMK aims to protect your personal information.

The terms and conditions of this policy may be changed from time to time, without your consent (express or implied) to reflect changes in our practices concerning the collection and use of your personal information. The revised policy will be effective immediately upon posting to our web site unless otherwise mentioned. This version of the policy is effective from September 30th, 2015. You shall be bound by the revised Privacy Policy and it is your sole responsibility to check the same from time to time. You acknowledge that no knowledge of the revised Privacy Policy shall be a defence in any proceedings with regard to the Privacy Policy.

16. I have a complaint/concern?

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of QuotemyKaam's/ QMK's Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other polices or questions are published as under:

Grievance Email address: contactus@quotemykaam.com